All About The Jamaican Black Castor Oil

Jamaican black castor oil is a nourishing substance that is different from Argan oil or virgin coconut oil. It not only promotes healthy hair growth, eliminates dandruff, and scalp dryness, but it also relieves muscle pain and treats acne. Ricinus Communis is the scientific name of this castor bean; it’s sulfate-free since it is organic.

Dating back to the years when traditional medicine was adapted by the ethnic tribes in Jamaica, they relied on this wonder oil because of its healing properties. They used this oil practically in every sort of ailment. Although the beans are endemic to Eastern Africa, it made its way to Jamaica through the trading of slaves in olden times. This miracle oil has been used for 4,000 years now.

It’s still manufactured in Jamaica in this modern era but even in its old-fashioned way. The oil passed a roasting process to exude a darker colour and burnt aroma, which are the main characteristics of an authentic Jamaican Black Castor Oil.

If “burnt smell” is a significant turnoff for you, don’t fret, it comes in many different scents you cannot imagine, and most are yummy. Technology today has made much advancement in the formulation of skincare and hair products, keeping “organic” in mind.

Experts discovered more benefits drawn from this oil when upscale companies conducted intensive research and laboratory testing. Because of its popularity, several hair and skincare companies now include this in the formulation of their new products.

They even infused this oil in conjunction with other organic oil and extracts in creating unique products that will be a hit on the shelves. However, nothing beats the original brown and syrupy oil like JBCO. This versatile oil differs from over-the-counter castor oils.

What is extraordinary in the making of JBCO is the beans undergoing roasting to form ash that will become the signature compound of JBCO. They believe that the more the ash content, the better is its potency. This is why JBCO is darker in colour when compared to the natural colour of castor oil that is yellowish and clear.

Uses and Benefits of Jamaican Black Castor Oil

  • For clearer skin
  • For prevention of acne breakouts
  • For hair regrowth and thickening
  • Use as scalp moisturiser for all hair types
  • Prevents hair breakage (split ends)
  • For hair setting and straightening especially for naturally wavy, curly hair
  • Cure scalp issues (dandruff, itchy scalp, bald spots, dryness, psoriasis, alopecia, eczema, etc.)
  • Increases the flow of blood to the scalp
  • Supplies nutrients to hair follicles
  • For the growth of eyebrows and eyelashes
  • For muscle relaxation
  • Use as a massage oil

Albeit using the oil as a laxative by ethical tribes, technology today suggests not taking it internally but topically. Unless Science supports the claim, refrain from taking JBCO orally because your health is your wealth.

How To Use Jamaican Black Castor Oil?

This oil is thick, so a little goes a long, long way. This antifungal and antibacterial oil is best to apply on the scalp at night after a bath. It moisturises and hydrates your scalp to the roots as it’s pretty absorbent and won’t leave a greasy residue.

This versatile oil heals and cures scalp problems through constant use. Repeat the procedure three times a week until your scalp acclimatizes and can tolerate the daily use.

*collaborative post

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.